Students of MSc in Biotechnology and Bioinformatics

Students from IBAB’s M.Sc Biotechnology and Bioinformatics programme have a rich blend of students from all over India. 40 students are selected, per batch, through an all-India competitive exam followed by an interview. Our students come from a variety of backgrounds and include fresh graduates. What sets our students apart is the deep passion to expand the frontiers of Bioinformatics and Biotechnology in India.

Below the name of each student, his/her placement is listed.

  • BATCH 10: 2020-2022
  • BATCH 9: 2019-2021
  • BATCH 8: 2018-2020
  • BATCH 7: 2017-2019
  • BATCH 6: 2016-2018
  1. Aadhya T Jaisimha
  2. Aaheli Shee Burman
  3. Aayushi Rathore
  4. Adya Shreya
  5. Akshatha E Nagarkatte
  6. Alna Anil
  7. Ankana Banerjee
  8. Aquib Ansari
  9. Aritra Chattopadhyay
  10. Arpita Bansal
  11. Arufi Singh
  12. Bhavya Verma
  13. Gollapalli Sweety
  14. Harsh Mahawar
  15. Insha Abbas
  16. Johnson Samuel
  17. Kanika Bhatia
  18. Kean Anthony Daniel Francis
  19. Lakshmipriya S
  20. Madhushruti Borah
  21. Meghna Joon
  22. Mohanapriya Krishna Kumar
  23. Monoswi Chakraborty
  24. Mrittika Dey
  25. Mugdha Chandrashekhar Joshi
  26. Muskaan Sharma
  27. Nabodit Bhattacharya
  28. Nishanthi Ramesh
  29. Pavan Mahesh Matani
  30. Prachi Khattar
  31. Priyanka K G
  32. Rajeeva Lokshanan Reguna Madhan
  33. Rishima Borah
  34. Riya Srivastava
  35. Sampuran Chakraborty
  36. Samskrathi A Sharma
  37. Shreya Shreepad Anvekar
  38. Shruti Jain
  39. Sonal Kumar
  40. Sushma Hegde
  41. Thrilok H
  42. Vikrant Nagendra Singh
  43. Yashadhara Ghosh
  1. Abhishek
  2. Ankita Venkatesh
  3. Arohi Vishwas Parlikar
  4. Ashish Verma
  5. Atre Gaurav Ravindra
  6. Bawanthade Himalay Parijatak
  7. Chondamma Bollachettira Vijaya
  8. Dhruv Chauhan
  9. Elvis Vinodkumar Christie
  10. Harshita Agarwal
  11. Infanta Saleth Teresa Eden M.
  12. Kishan Kalia
  13. Mhatre Anisha Devendra
  14. Namitha Nalarajan Ayinippully
  15. Neeraj Sharma
  16. Niharika Saraf
  17. Nikhil More
  18. Niyamat Sahi
  19. P. K. Shijin
  20. Parab Komal Balakrishna
  21. Priyatam Dutta
  22. Rajurkar Aishwarya Dilip
  23. Ramyashree H. J.
  24. S. Shayeestha
  25. Vemuri Sai Gayatri
  26. Sakshi Sharma
  27. Shree Viba R.
  28. Shrestha Das
  29. Shrotri Shweta Hemachandra
  30. Shruti Sinha
  31. Sucheta Patnaik
  32. Swetha S.
  33. Swetha V.
  34. Tanvi V. Golla
  35. Theertha Dinesh P. V.
  36. Vanniar Karan Shanmugam
  37. Varnita T.R.
  38. Vikas Shukla
  39. Vinu Sujitha M.
  40. Yasha Nirati
  41. Yukti Khanna
  1. Akanksha B. Amarnani
  2. Akshay Anil
  3. Alalamath Tejashwini Shivakumar
  4. Anshu Chitkara
  5. Aparna Sarju
  6. Apoorva G.
  7. Arshi Khan
  8. Asha Chakma
  9. Azra Khan
  10. Bidisha Roy
  11. Debadeep Chaudhury
  12. Devangshu Nandi
  13. Drishti Singh
  14. G Gayatri
  15. Ganesh Muthu G.
  16. Himani Narang
  17. Jayeeta Dey
  18. K Deepa Shalini
  19. Kabra Arti Nareshbhai
  20. Kongara Parthasarathi
  21. Kriti Srivastava
  22. Maanasa B.
  23. Manisha Bhardwaj
  24. Mithun P Murlidharan
  25. Navjoth Menon
  26. Padmashali Namrata Sheshnag
  27. Prakriti Kalra
  28. Revathi S.
  29. Ritika Aggarwal
  30. Rohit S Sannamani
  31. Shibani Pradhan
  32. Siddhath Prakash Singh
  33. Suparna Kumar
  34. Swetaleena Satpathy
  35. Tanuja S.
  36. Tanvi Kale
  37. Tenzin Lhadon
  38. Vaibhav Manaoj Bhatt
  39. Vikeraman S
  40. Vishnu V. Ashok
  1. Rasika
    Medical observationship
  2. Aditi Nagaraj
    National Centre for Biological Sciences
  3. Aishwaryaa Nallasiva
    Strand Life Sciences Pvt Ltd
  4. Amruta Kulkarni
    GlaxoSmithKline
  5. Anjali Ranga
    Novartis India
  6. Anukriti Dwivedi
    National Centre for Biological Sciences
  7. Archit Singh
    JNCASR as JRF
  8. Arjun D. V.
    Virginia Tech, for PhD
  9. Arya B. Nair.
    Not seeking placement
  10. Bhavya Dhaka
    National Centre for Biological Sciences
  11. Chinjusha
    ADBS, InStem
  12. D Silva Sheldon
    IISc as JRF
  13. Durbar Show
    IISc as JRF
  14. Greg Jude D Silva
    IISER, Pune, for PhD
  15. Harini N. Pillai S
    Strand Life Sciences Pvt Ltd
  16. Harshvardhan Ramesh Rao
  17. Thermofisher Scientific
  18. Jadeja Chaitanyaraj Jayeshkumar
  19. Strand Life Sciences Pvt Ltd
  20. Jadhav Nalesh Ganpat
  21. National Institute of Biomedical Genomics, Kalyani
  22. Jaysmita Saha
    ADBS, InStem
  23. Kezia Mathew
    National Centre for Biological Sciences
  24. Kher Sameesh Ravindra
  25. J N Centre for Advanced Scientific Research
  26. Konnur Seeraja Ajay Dhanashri
    National Centre for Biological Sciences
  27. Kovvali Hima Bindu
    Novartis India
  28. Kuwalekar Muktai Shrikant
    National Centre for Biological Sciences
  29. Marisetti H. L. S. Priyanka
    Endpoint Clinical India Pvt Ltd, Hyderabad
  30. Mishra Subrata Sanjaya Kumar
    Centre for Excellence in Basic Sciences, DAE, for PhD
  31. Monisha Bhattacharjee
    Eli Lilly and Company
  32. Nabiha Sadique
    Eli Lilly and Company
  33. Nandini Rajendhiran N
    Novartis India
  34. Neha Quadri
    CCMB as JRF
  35. Parv Sachdeva
    Tata Institute for Genetics and Society
  36. Priya Ranganathan
    GlaxoSmithKline
  37. Sardessai Rashmi Gurudatta
    Eli Lilly and Company
  38. Shinde Tejus Parshuram
    Strand Life Sciences Pvt Ltd
  39. Shivangi Verma
    Syngene International
  40. Shreya Sharma
    Tata Institute for Genetics and Society
  41. Sneha Lahorani
    GlaxoSmithKline
  42. Vishwanath K.
    Thermofisher Scientific
  43. Walichenla Walling
    National Institute of Biomedical Genomics, Kalyani
  44. Whadgar Saurabh Babanrao
    Tata Institute for Genetics and Society

  1. Afrah Mariam Rahman
    Molecular Connections
  2. Bilal M. Akhtar
    National Center For Biological Sciences
  3. Digvijay Lalwani
    National Center For Biological Sciences for PhD
  4. Gottam Lokesh Babu
    Not seeking placment
  5. Gubba Venkata Sai Devakinandan
    Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, Hyderabad for PhD
  6. Harshit Kumar Prajapati
    JNCASR
  7. Kabra Madhu Jawahar
    National Center For Biological Sciences
  8. Kottapalli Srividya
    CSIR-Central Drug Research Institute, Lucknow
  9. Krupa Vinay Teja Potharlanka
    CSIR-CCMB, Hyderabad for PhD
  10. Kutmutia Shruti Ketan
    Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
  11. Mansi Srivastava
    National Center For Biological Sciences
  12. Megha Bangobash
  13. Eli Lilly and Company
  14. Nazmiya
    Indegene, Inc.
  15. Palak Pattanaik
    Eli Lilly and Company
  16. Patil Mamta Vithal
    Iosynth Labs Pvt Ltd
  17. Pooja Kumari
    GlaxoSmithKline
  18. Pritha Dey
    Indian Institute of Science
  19. Promit Ganguly
    JNCASR
  20. R. Aishwarya Bhuvaneshwari
    National Center For Biological Sciences
  21. Rachita Srivastava
    Indian Institute of Science
  22. Rohan S. Thampi
    Novartis
  23. Saptarathi Deb
    National Center For Biological Sciences
  24. Sarita Singh
    Eli Lilly and Company
  25. Shashank Shekhar
    Indian Institute of Science
  26. Shraddha Jyothi J. V
    Novartis
  27. Shravani Reddy Shetty
    Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, Bombay for PhD
  28. Shukla Harsh Girish
    National Center For Biological Sciences
  29. Sneha V
    GlaxoSmithKline
  30. Sonal Rashmi
    GlaxoSmithKline
  31. Tanisha Gupta
    GlaxoSmithKline
  32. Tanuj Chakraborty
    GlaxoSmithKline
  33. Tanushree Sengupta
    Eli Lilly and Company
  34. Tarun Nagraj K. G
    Indian Institute of Science
  35. Thakare Aditi Padmakar
    GlaxoSmithKline
  36. Trinica George
    Central Institute of Fisheries Education, Mumbai
  37. Trivedi Dhwani Nihar
    Indegene, Inc.
  38. Vakhariya Sakina Sirajbhai
    National Center For Biological Sciences